Skip to content
Day
Hour
Minute
Second

14 - 22 May 2021

basketball purple
ArafuraGames-Icons_Basketball_Col_web

AG2019 Basketball

Revel in the coordination, fast footwork and agility of players as they hit the indoor basketball courts at Marrara Sporting Complex. A combination of shrewd teamwork, tactics and individual finesse, fans will be astonished at the slam dunks, dribbles, rebounds and three-pointers as teams strive for gold.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

  1. Tue, 30 Apr
  2. Start
    End
    Venue
    Event
    Schedule
    Results
  3. 9:00 am
    9:30 pm
  4. Women: Johor, Malaysia
    vs
    Chinese Taipei
    Women: New Caledonia
    vs
    The Territory
    Men B: ADF - 1st Brigade, Darwin
    vs
    Chinese Taipei
    Women: Torres Strait
    vs
    ADF
    Men A: Philippines
    vs
    Torres Strait
    Men C: Marines
    vs
    WA Indigenous
    Men B: Macau
    vs
    Territory - Top End
    Men A: Johor, Malaysia
    vs
    New Caledonia
    Women: New Caledonia
    vs
    Chinese Taipei
    Men C: Territory - Central
    vs
    ADF
    Women: Johor, Malaysia
    vs
    Torres Strait
    Women: The Territory
    vs
    ADF
    - Gold
    - Silver
    - Bronze
    - Winner
  1. Wed, 1 May
  2. Start
    End
    Venue
    Event
    Schedule
    Results
  3. 9:00 am
    9:30 pm
  4. Women: The Territory
    vs
    Chinese Taipei
    Women: New Caledonia
    vs
    Torres Strait
    Women: Johor, Malaysia
    vs
    ADF
    Men B: Chinese Taipei
    vs
    Territory - Top End
    Men C: Marines
    vs
    ADF
    Men A: Philippines
    vs
    New Caledonia
    Men A: Torres Strait
    vs
    Johor, Malaysia
    Men B: ADF - 1st Brigade, Darwin
    vs
    Macau
    Men C: WA Indigenous
    vs
    Territory - Central
    Women: Chinese Taipei
    vs
    Torres Strait
    Women: New Caledonia
    vs
    ADF
    Women: The Territory
    vs
    Johor, Malaysia
    - Gold
    - Silver
    - Bronze
    - Winner
  1. Thu, 2 May
  2. Start
    End
    Venue
    Event
    Schedule
    Results
  3. 9:00 am
    9:30 pm
  4. Women: The Territory
    vs
    Torres Strait
    Women: New Caledonia
    vs
    Johor, Malaysia
    Men A: Torres Strait
    vs
    New Caledonia
    Women: Chinese Taipei
    vs
    ADF
    Men C: WA Indigenous
    vs
    ADF
    Men C: Marines
    vs
    Territory - Central
    Men B: Chinese Taipei
    vs
    Macau
    Men A: Philippines
    vs
    Johor, Malaysia
    Men B: ADF - 1st Brigade, Darwin
    vs
    Territory - Top End
    Women 5/6: Johor Malaysia
    vs
    Torres Strait
    Women's Semi: The Territory
    vs
    ADF
    Women's Semi: Chinese Taipei
    vs
    New Caledonia
    - Gold
    - Silver
    - Bronze
    - Winner
  1. Fri, 3 May
  2. Start
    End
    Venue
    Event
    Schedule
    Results
  3. 9:00 am
    9:30 pm
  4. Men's 10-12: Torres Strait
    vs
    ADF - 1st Brigade, Darwin
    Men's 4-6: New Caledonia
    vs
    Chinese Taipei
    Men's 1-3: Philippines
    vs
    Territory - Top End
    Men's 7-9: Johor Malaysia
    vs
    Macau, China
    Men's 4-6: Chinese Taipei
    vs
    ADF
    Men's 10-12: ADF - 1st Bridage
    vs
    Marines
    Men's 7-9: Macau, China
    vs
    Territory - Central
    Men's 1-3: Territory - Top End
    vs
    WA Indigenous
    Men's 10-12: Marines
    vs
    Torres Strait
    Men's 4-6: ADF
    vs
    New Caledonia
    Men's 7-9: Territory - Central
    vs
    Johor, Malaysia
    Men's 1-3: Philippines
    vs
    WA Indigenous
    - Gold
    - Silver
    - Bronze
    - Winner
  1. Sat, 4 May
  2. Start
    End
    Venue
    Event
    Schedule
    Results
  3. 8:00 am
    4:00 pm
  4. Women's Bronze: New Caledonia
    vs
    ADF
    Men's Bronze: WA Indigenous
    vs
    New Caledonia
    Women's Gold: Chinese Taipei
    vs
    The Territory
    Men's Gold: Philippines
    vs
    Territory - Top End
    - Gold
    - Silver
    - Bronze
    - Winner

Medal Events

  • Men’s Team Final
  • Women’s Team Final

Technical Information

Technical Meeting

Date: Monday 29 April

Time: 0900

Venue: Darwin Basketball Stadium

Attendees: Team Manager and Captain of each team

Training

Date: Monday 29 April

Time: 1030 – 1930

Venue: Darwin Basketball Stadium

The Training Schedule will be available when the draw is released.  Each Team will be assigned a 1 hour time slot post the Technical Meeting.

Uniform

Refer to FIBA rules.

Additional Information

Warm Up / Cool Down Courts

  • Designated warm-up and cool down courts have been allocated at the venue (Courts 3 and 5).
  • Warm-up courts will be available to teams one hour before the start of each game.
  • Athletes only will have access to back of house areas (additional details to be released at later date) and each team will have a designated tent to be used as a change-room area.

Basketballs

  • The official ball of the Arafura Games is the Spalding TF-1000 Legacy.
  • No other balls will be allowed to be used for the duration of the games, including warmup or cooldown.
  • Each team will be provided with a bag of 5 balls that you may use for the duration of the competition and will remain onsite.

Merchandise

  • Basketball Northern Territory and Darwin Basketball Association will be selling merchandise throughout the tournament.

Video

  • All games will be recorded via Glory League and teams will be given access to this feature for scouting purposes. More information will be given to team officials at the Technical Meeting.

Corporate Hospitality

  • There will be Corporate Hospitality available in the evening from Thursday 2 May 2019 and Friday 3 May 2019 and all day Saturday 5 May 2019. If you would like any more information, please contact Kristie Middleton to discuss Corporate packages.

Contact

Venue

Darwin Basketball Stadium, Marrara Sports Complex.